Neem Oil for Pests
Neem oil is a naturally occurring pesticide extracted from neem tree seeds. It’s yellowy / brown in color, tastes bitter, and has a garlic/sulfur smell. It has been used for hundreds of years to control pests and diseases.
Components of neem oil can be found in many products today.
These include toothpaste, cosmetics, soaps, and pet shampoos. Neem oil is a mixture of components. Azadirachtin is the most active component for repelling and killing pests and can be extracted from neem oil. The portion left over is called clarified hydrophobic neem oil.
Neem Oil for Hair and Skin
Neem oil contains many ingredients might be considered to be good for your skin:
- fatty acids (EFA)
- vitamin E
Neem oil is safe for most people to use, but more studies need to be done on humans to determine if neem oil is an effective addition to your beauty regimen. Always apply to a little patch of skin for 24 hours and, if you have an adverse reaction, stop using the oil.
How to use Neem Oil on your Skin
To treat acne, fungal infections, athlete’s foot or scabies, dab undiluted neem oil to the affected area:
- Lightly dab the neem oil onto the area using a cotton swab or cotton ball, and allow it to soak in for up to 20 minutes.
- Wash off the oil with warm water.
- Use daily until you achieve desired results.
Provided you did the patch test it should be safe to use the oil on other areas of your body.